Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Newcastle Swim Team (NST) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, NST is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the club, [subscribe to our newsletter, or participate in discussion boards on our website] The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the Swim England affiliated clubs with which you are registered and gender (Swimmer/Volunteer Data). NST may also ask for relevant Special Category Personal Data. This includes but not limited to health information, disability. This personal data will only be shared to ensure the safe participation in club activities.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Swimmer Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

  • Sharing personal data with Club Coaches or Officials to administer training sessions
  • Sharing personal data with Club Coaches / Team Managers to enter events
  • Sharing personal data with Event Promoters to facilitate entry into events
  • Maintaining a Club Ranking System

For funding and reporting purposes

  • Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of Grant Funding e.g. External Funding Partner
  • Analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends e.g. areas of recruitment
  • Carrying out surveys to monitor your experience as a Club Member

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments
  • sharing data with committee members, squad representatives to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events
  • club newsletter, media, sponsors and partners promoting club activity
  • publishing of race and competition results

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising

Special Personal Data

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to Coaches / Team Staff to allow the safe running of training sessions / event entry. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Social Media

The Club may use Social Media pages e.g. Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram]. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Newcastle Swim Team you will automatically be registered as a member of Swim England. We will provide Swim England with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (OMS/Integra). Swim England will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). It is vital, therefore, that a valid email address is given, so that you can ensure that your data is correct and so that you can set your own privacy settings. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Swim England, please contact renewals@swimming.org.

The Club will not supply any personal data it holds on you to any other third party without you explicit consent. The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Membership data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after inactivity on that member’s account, in line with Swim England data retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.